Name:Cropmarks of a possible Bronze Age ring ditch

Summary

The cropmark of a possible Bronze Age ring ditch is visible on aerial photographs taken by the RAF in 1946. The cropmark within the internal area of the ditch possibly indicates the former presence of a mound relating to a round barrow.

Parish:SALHOUSE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

October 2006. Norfolk NMP.
A cropmark of a possible Bronze Age ring ditch is visible on aerial photographs (S1). This cropmark is centred on TG 3065 1346. The ring ditch is sub-circular in plan with a narrow ditch and a maximum external diameter of 26m.The internal area appears as a negative cropmark, possibly indicating the presence of a mound. The negative cropmark appears stronger in the middle and round the outer edge, perhaps indicating that it had a concentric form. However, this detail was too faint to map. It is possible that this cropmark relates to a Bronze Age round barrow. It is situated on a gentle north facing slope at 25m OD. A second ring ditch cropmark is located 390m to the southwest (NHER 45115).
J. Albone (NMP) 09 October 2006.