Name:Site of probable Bronze Age round barrow cemetery

Summary

A probable Bronze Age round barrow cemetery is visible as the cropmarks of ring ditches and associated features on aerial photographs. The site comprises three complete and near-complete ring ditches, possibly two further fragmentary ring ditches, and possibly a sixth ring ditch conjoined with a trackway. A group of pit-like cropmarks could represent contemporary ceremonial activity. The ring ditches are clustered at the northeast end of Shallam Dyke. This relationship between a watercourse and burial mounds is not unusual, and is evident at other nearby sites (e.g. NHER 21839 440m to the southwest). More isolated, outlying ring ditches are visible to the west, north and northeast (e.g. NHER 17681).

Parish:REPPS WITH BASTWICK, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

September 2006. Norfolk NMP.
A group of ring ditches and associated features is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1)-(S2), centred at TG 4227 1630. They are part of an extensive cluster of ring ditches evident in this part of Flegg, and almost certainly represent a levelled round barrow cemetery. The site comprises three complete and near-complete ring ditches and the fragmentary cropmarks of a further two possible ring ditches. A possible sixth ring ditch appears to be conjoined with a linear trackway, which approaches it from the east, but the cropmarks are so faint that it is difficult to discern whether the features are really conjoined and/or whether they represent more than one phase of activity. At the southwestern edge of the site (around TG 4214 1629) are a group of pit-like cropmarks which could represent activity contemporary and/or associated with the cemetery, or could merely reflect the underlying geology at the site (their extent has been mapped). They overlie the cropmark of a probable palaeochannel; the latter has not been mapped by the NMP. On the north side of the site the cropmark of a possible post mill is visible (NHER 44951); whether this used another, as yet unidentified barrow as a mill mound is not clear. Other linear cropmarks in the vicinity almost certainly post-date the cemetery, and form part of the multi-period site NHER 45089.

The cemetery is visible across an area measuring approximately 330m by 170m. The features are loosely nucleated but display no obvious pattern. The largest ring ditch (at TG 4215 1634) is oval in plan and measures 36m by 33.5m. It may have had a number of internal pits or post holes, some of which could have contained burials. To its northwest, the second large ring ditch (at TG 4224 1636) is more irregular but also more circular in shape, and measures up to 31m in diameter. It too may contain an internal burial pit; two smaller features may be post holes. The much smaller ring ditch (at TG 4231 1635) is only partially visible but appears to be roughly circular in plan and measures 14.5m in diameter. Again, a possible internal burial or pit is visible. The fragmentary cropmarks of possibly two further ring ditches, one with an associated pit, are visible at TG 4219 1629 and TG 4223 1622. The ring ditch at TG 4224 1632, which may be conjoined to a trackway, is sub-circular in plan and measures 26.5m by 19m. It also has a possible internal pit or burial located towards its north side.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 28 September 2006.

• POST HOLE (Unknown date)