Name:Site of World War Two outer defences for Ludham airfield

Summary

World War Two outer defences for Ludham airfield (NHER 8456) are visible as earthworks and structures on 1940s aerial photographs. They consisted of a probable gun emplacement on the north side of Yarmouth Road, and a structure of uncertain origin and function on the south side of the road and further to the west. These were just two of a ring of defences which surrounded the airfield; others included a pillbox (NHER 14970) 345m to the northeast, and further gun emplacements visible to the northeast of the airfield (NHER 45047 and 45048). No trace of the defences described here is visible on recent aerial photographs of the area.

Parish:LUDHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 2006. Norfolk NMP.
World War Two defences are visible as earthworks and structures on aerial photographs (S1)-(S3). They formed part of the outer defences for Ludham airfield (NHER 8456), which lies 340m to the north. The easternmost element, visible at TG 4003 1867, comprised a roughly circular mound with a structure at its centred. It was probably a gun emplacement, and is comparable to similar features identified to the northeast of the airfield (NHER 45047 and 45048). The western element, visible at TG 3994 1863, comprised a rectangular structure or building, the function of which is unknown. It was constructed at some time between July 1942 and April 1944 (S1)-(S2). It could have been a pillbox or similar military structure, but the possibility that it instead had an agricultural function cannot be ruled out. No trace of either defence is visible on recent aerial photographs of the area, e.g. (S4).
S. Tremlett (NMP), 21 September 2006.

• GUN EMPLACEMENT (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)