Name:Late Saxon and medieval features

Summary

An evaluation and watching brief carried out in 2006 revealed Late Saxon gravel surfaces and post holes indicating structures, presumably buildings, were present. A beaten earth floor is also thought to be of Late Saxon date. There were several medieval clay surfaces and pits, from which were recovered horn cores from sheep or goat and cattle, indicating an industrial use, probably for the procurement of horn from the cores or other related activities such as tanning. Post medieval and Victorian features were also present.

September-October 2006. Trial Trenching.
Evaluation of proposed development site. Four trenches excavated. Contexts 1 to 304.
Trenches 1 and 2 were located close to the site frontage onto Oak Street. In trench 1 gravel surfaces thought to be of Late Saxon date were recorded while in trench 2 the presence of post-holes indicated that Late Saxon structures, presumably buildings were present. A beaten earth floor revealed in this trench is also thought to be of Late Saxon date. Cutting these Late Saxon remains in trenches 1 and 2 were several pits of probable medieval date. In both these trenches, clay surfaces also of probable medieval date were present , though no associated structural features were identified. Overlying these surfaces were tips and dumps of soils interpreted as levelling up deposits. Post-medieval walls were present in both trenches,and a modern concrete beam recorded in trench 1.
In trenches 3 and 4 natural gravel deposits were overlain by grey alluvial silts. Cutting these silts were medieval pits. The recovery from these pits of horn cores from sheep/goat and cattle is taken to indicate an industrial use, probably for the procurement of horn from the cores or other related activities such as tanning. The few datable artefacts recovered from these pits suggested that these pits were in use during the medieval period. Sealing these pits were layers of soils that seem to represent levelling up of previous ground levels. A wall of possible early post-medieval date was present in trench 4 and a series of floors were associated with this wall. Victorian structures present in these two trenches included a large circular tank in trench 4 and cellars and other walls in trench 3. Due to levelling and making up of the site, Late Saxon and medieval remains were present below a minimum 1m of modern overburden.
See reports (S1) and (S2) for further details. The results of this work are also summarised in (S3).
J. Allen (NLA), 12 March 2007.

November 2006. Watching Brief.
Monitoring undertaken as result of mitigation strategy. Contexts 305 to 340.
Details to come.
J. Allen (NLA), 24 November 2006.

A combined archive comprising material associated with both phases of archaeological work undertaken at this site has been deposited with the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 2011.114).
P. Watkins (HES), 12 May 2019.

• BEAM SLOT (Late Saxon - 851 AD to 1065 AD)