Name:Earthworks and cropmarks of medieval to post medieval enclosures

Summary

Earthworks and cropmarks of rectilinear enclosures are visible on aerial photographs. These enclosures were previously recorded as part of NHER 16504. They are located immediately to the west and north of 'The Elms', a 17th century house (NHER 30768).

Parish:TOFT MONKS, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

This site was previously recorded as part of NHER 16504, existing text copied below.

11 April 1971. Ordnance Survey aerial photography. Soilmark/cropmark.
Soilmark of ploughed out banks and ditch, representing enclosure some 100m (east-to-west) x approximately 95m (north-to-south).
Trace of external ditch evident on north and west sides.
Curvilinear soilmark of ploughed out bank adjacent on northeast corner from 4341 9412 to 4340 9430.
Compiled by D. Edwards (NAU), 20 August 1980.

Aerial photograph not seen by E. Rose.

September 2006. Norfolk NMP
Earthworks and cropmarks of rectilinear enclosures of medieval to post medieval date are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S3). These earthworks and cropmarks are centred on TM 4325 9410 and were previously recorded as part of NHER 16504. Earthworks and cropmarks of rectilinear enclosures, banks and ditches are present to the west of ‘The Elms’, a 17th century house (NHER 30768). A large rectilinear enclosure is present as both earthworks and soilmarks of banks and ditches immediately to the northwest of the house. It has slightly curved sides and internal dimensions of 178m by 142m. This enclosure is sub-divided by a northwest to southeast ditch cropmark and an extant field boundary on a the same alignment. Further ditch and bank cropmarks and earthworks are present on the same northwest to southeast alignment. Soilmarks of two more rectilinear enclosures are located to the east of the large enclosure. A small rectangular enclosure, with internal dimensions of 32m by 16m is centred on TM 4340 9413. Attached to its northeast side is an incomplete enclosure that measures at least 150m by 54m internally. All of enclosures, ditches and banks are aligned parallel or perpendicular to the modern field pattern and road. It is likely that they relate to ‘The Elms’ and are of medieval to post medieval date.
J. Albone (NMP), 06 September 2006

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)