Name:Mill Farmhouse, Wymondham Road

Summary

This farmhouse dates to the 17th century but was re-faced in the 19th century. It has a timber frame encased in brick with one original brick gable-end visible. This lobby entrance type house has a taller added cross-wing. The building has 20th century fenestration set inside 19th century openings with cambered heads. The main building has an off-centre axial chimneystack and the cross wing has gable end chimneystacks.

Parish:WRAMPLINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Farmhouse. 17th century, re-faced in 19th century. Timber frame encased in brick with one original brick gable-end visible. Black pantiled roof. Lobby-Entrance type house with a taller added cross-wing. One storey with attic; cross-wing two storeys with attic. 20th century fenestration in 19th century openings with cambered heads except for south gable-end of cross-wing with four original window openings beneath rectangular hood-moulds and a blocked doorway also with a rectangular hood-mould. Four gabled dormers with shaped barge boards and an off-centre axial chimney stack with two octagonal shafts to original wing. Crow-stepped gables. Gable end chimneystacks with octagonal shafts to cross-wing.

• FARMHOUSE (16th Century to 21st Century - 1600 AD to 2100 AD)