Name:Saxlingham Hall, The Green

Summary

This former mansion is now nursing home. It dates to the 18th century, although there are extensive Victorian additions to the rear of the house. It is constructed of brick with black pantiled roofing featuring a central axial chimney stack with three octagonal shafts.

Parish:SAXLINGHAM NETHERGATE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

December 1983. Listed, Grade II.
This former mansion is now nursing home. It dates to the 18th century and Victorian period (S1). It is brick built with black pantiled roofs. There are extensive Victorian additions to rear of original house. The 18th century house is of two storeys with an attic and four bays. It features sash windows with glazing bars beneath skewback arches. The two-storey Victorian porch has a curvilinear gable and rectangular hood moulds over openings. There are two gabled dormers. There is a curvilinear gable to the north and Victorian two-storeyed flat-roofed canted bay to the south with three bays of sash windows with glazing bars beneath skewback arches. There is a central axial stack with three Victorian octagonal shafts. The interior has an 18th century staircase with turned balusters and shaped tread ends. The Victorian additions are not of special interest.
Information from (S1).

(S2) in file describes fireplace discovered with unusual vents in rear. Though text calls it 500 years old, the photograph of the bricks indicates that they are postmedieval, probably 18th or 19th century.

• COUNTRY HOUSE (17th Century to 21st Century - 1700 AD to 2100 AD)