Name:Even nos 40 to 46 Bracondale

Summary

Even nos 40 to 46 are a terrace of four houses dating to the mid 19th century. These two storey buildings were constructed with a yellow brick facade, which has been rendered on the ground floor. The buildings have a basement and a slate roof with four brick ridge chimneys.

Even nos 40 to 46 Bracondale.
Terrace of four houses. Mid 19th century. Yellow brick facade, rendered on ground floor; slate roof; four brick ridge chimneys. Two storeys and basement, eight first-floor windows, symmetrical. Three steps up to six-panelled doors and fanlights with intersecting glazing bars in round-headed recesses alternating mostly with large-paned sash windows. Moulded string course. Ground and first-floor windows of No 40 and those on first-floor of No 42 have sixteen-pane sashes under flat gauged brick arches. Paired modillion cornice. Gable parapet to right. Two-storey painted brick extension set back to right of No 40.

• TERRACE (Post Medieval to Modern - 1850 AD to 2050 AD)