Name:Grove Place, Earlham Road

Summary

This terrace of four houses has a date stone that reads 1827. They are made from red brick with a rendered plinth and have hipped slate roofs. The terrace has six bays defined by pilasters with a pair of doors in the second and fifth bays. The terraces have a range of wnidows and doors of 19th and 20th century date. Listed Grade II.

Grove Place, Nos 33 to 39 (odd) Earlham Road.

March 1982. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"Terrace of four houses. Date stone 1827. Red brick with rendered plinth; hipped slate roof; two brick ridge chimneys and two gable-end stacks (all rebuilt) two storeys; eight first-floor windows; six bays defined by pilasters."
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 25 October 2017. Amended by A. Beckham (HES), 8 November 2019.

1970s or 1980s. Building Survey.
Examined as part of Norwich Survey.
See file for floor plans and sketches of architectural details (from A. Carter archive) and record form (S2) for copy of photograph.
P. Watkins (HES), 25 October 2017.

• TERRACE (19th Century to 21st Century - 1827 AD to 2100 AD)