Name:Grove Place, Earlham Road

Summary

This terrace of four houses has a date stone that reads 1827. They are made from red brick with a rendered plinth and have hipped slate roofs. The terrace has six bays defined by pilasters with a pair of doors in the second and fifth bays. The terraces have a range of wnidows and doors of 19th and 20th century date.

Full description

Terrace of four houses. Date stone 1827. Red brick with rendered plinth; hipped slate roof; two brick ridge chimneys and two gable-end stacks (all rebuilt) two storeys; eight first-floor windows; six bays defined by pilasters. Pair of doors in 2nd and 5th bays have overlights (No. 37 with glazing bars) fluted pilasters and triglyph friezes. Doors to Nos. 35 and 39 are panelled; others are 20th century. Rendered sill band. Pairs of first floor windows above doors. Nos. 37 and 39 have large-paned sashes with horns; No. 35 has glazing bars; and No. 33 has 20th century plate glass windows, all under flat gauged brick arches. Modillion cornice.

• TERRACE (Post Medieval to Modern - 1827 AD to 2050 AD)