Name:Grove Terrace, Unthank Road

Summary

This terrace of four houses dates to the mid 19th century. The houses are built from yellow brick with rendered details and hipped slate roofing. The bays of each terrace are defined by pilasters. Most windows have large-paned sashes with horns and there is a moulded cornice under the rendered parapet.

Full description

Terrace of four houses. Mid 19th century. Yellow brick with rendered details; hipped slate roof; seven brick chimneys. Two storeys; eleven first-floor windows. Bays defined by pilasters. Steps up to three deeply recessed panelled (part-glazed) doors with plain overlights flanked by pilasters supporting plain entablatures and small hoods. No. 41 entered from right side. Most windows have large-paned sashes with horns (glazing bars to first-floor windows of No. 45). Moulded cornice under rendered parapet with squat central pediment and laurel wreaths below scalloped acroteria.

• TERRACE (Post Medieval to Modern - 1850 AD to 2050 AD)