Name:25 to 31(odd), Earlham Road

Summary

This terrace of four houses dates to the early 19th century. They are built from red brick with hipped slate roofs although all the chimneystacks have been rebuilt. There are pairs of doors in slightly projecting bays with fanlights. The roof of the terrace has a modillion cornice.

Full description

Terrace of four houses. Early 19th century. Red brick (No.31 with rendered plinth); hipped slate roof (concrete tiles to No. 31); two brick ridge chimneys and one gable-end stack to right (all rebuilt). Two storeys; eight first-floor windows, end and centre pilasters. Pairs of doors in slightly projecting bays have fanlights with curvilinear glazing bars (No.29 missing) in recessed round-headed gauged brick arches, No. 27 has door with six raised and fielded panels; others are 20th century. Most windows have large-paned sashes under flat gauged brick arches (Nos. 25 and 31 rendered). No. 27 has canted two-storey bay. No. 29 has 20th century plate glass windows, and No. 31 has glazing bars. Modillion cornice.

• TERRACE (Post Medieval to Modern - 1800 AD to 2050 AD)