Name:Swanton Novers House

Summary

Swanton Novers House is a late 18th century house of red brick with red pantiled roofs. This two storey building has a garden front of two storeys, and there is a two storey brick and pantiled wing with a curved bowed corner to the north, dating to around 1900. To the north, situated at right angles, is a gabled wing dating to the 18th century.

Parish:SWANTON NOVERS, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

English Heritage Listing:
Swanton Novers House.
House. Late 18th century. Red brick, red pantiled roofs, two storey double pile plan, partly with attics. Garden front two storeys, two-two-one bay system. To north two ground and two first floor sashes with glazing bars, to south one ground floor French door with glazing bars, margin lights, one first floor sash. Centre bays brought forward, with ground floor further advanced brick bow with end pilasters, two sashes, moulded cornice and leaded roof. First floor two sashes with glazing bars, central oculus window, all windows except oculus under flat rubbed brick arches. Attic moulded brick string course with coped parapet with hipped roof behind, one ridge stack, one end gable stack and one stack in valley between two piles. Two storey brick and pantiled wing with curved bowed corner to north around 1900. South entrance front formed by returned gables of two piles to south, one ground floor tripartite sash and first floor oriel window with moulded brick corbelling courses of earlier brick, three light central sash with canted margin lights. To north ground floor 19th century porch with two round brick piers. This pile to east with five bay facade, two storeys with attics, sashes with glazing bars. To north at right angles gabled wing 18th century with 'I D' purlin irons, 20th century pile service wings to north.

Now known as Swanton House Nursing Home.
(S2) in file