Name:Lower Farmhouse and attached farmhouse to north

Summary

An early 18th century two storey farmhouse with a brick façade and a black glazed tiled roof. To the south is an attched 19th century farmhouse.

Parish:GREAT SNORING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

House. 18th century core with early 18th century details. Brick façade, black glazed tiled roof. Two storeys with attics: seven bays: 5 regular bays to south, 2 irregular bays to north. Ground floor 4 flush sashes under arched heads, with glazing bars. Two north bays with 5-light casement window under broad segmental arches early 20th century. First floor 5 sashes with glazing bars and to north one single light and one 5-light casement. Central to the five bay articulation, door with fielded reveal, simple doorcase, door part glazed with fanlight. Façade unified by first floor plat-band and modillion cornice. Three 2-light casement pedimented dormers with leaded panes and leaded roofs. To south gable with flint and brick dressings, 2 blocked attic windows. Parapets. Octagonal end stacks, one off-centre octagonal 4 shaft stack, 19th century. Late 19th century wing at rear. Flint and brick lean-to barn at north.
M. Dennis (NLA), 20 September 2006.

• FARMHOUSE (17th Century to 21st Century - 1700 AD to 2100 AD)