Name:Three Horse Shoes Public House

Summary

An 18th century two storey thatched brick public house with a 20th century verandah across the façade and a central panelled door in a plain doorway. It has a single storey canted bay extension to the left gable wall with brick attached columns to the exterior angles.

Parish:SCOTTOW, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 1955. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Public house. 18th century. Brick and thatched. Two storeys; three bays. Platband of moulded brick. 20th century verandah across façade. Square-headed 19th century casements, those on ground floor under segmental arches. Central four-panelled door with plain case. Gable end internal stacks. Kneelers to gables with moulded brick to base. String-course to gables between second and attic storeys. Single storey canted bay extension to left hand gable wall; brick attached columns to exterior angles.

• PUBLIC HOUSE (17th Century to 21st Century - 1700 AD to 2100 AD)
  • PUBLIC HOUSE (19th Century to 21st Century - 1900 AD to 2100 AD)