Name:88 and 89 The Street

Summary

No 89 is a 17th century flint, clunch and brick house with a pantile roof. To the north No 88 is a pari of flint and brick 17th century cottages.

Parish:GREAT SNORING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

House and 2 cottages. 17th century house (No. 89) of flint and clunch walls with brick dressings and red pantiled roof. Ground floor with one straight-headed 3-light casement window, one single casement and one 2-light segmental headed casement. Boarded door. First floor one 4-light casement and one 2-light cast-iron casement with glazing bars. Brick dentil eaves cornice, quoins and dressings. Steeply pitched roof with one dormer and end-stacks. South gable with blocked rectangular attic windows. Outshut rear.
To north 2 cottages (No. 88). Flint walls with brick dressings. 17th century. Boarded door and one 3-light casement window to each. Brick heightening courses at eaves, steeply pitched roof and at west end-stack.
M. Dennis (NLA), 20 September 2006.