Name:The Firs, Kings Street, Hunworth

Summary

A 17th to 18th century two storey colourwashed flint and brick house with a pantile roof and a central 19th century brick porch.

Parish:STODY, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

House, 17th/18th century. Colourwashed flint with brick dressings under pantiles. Lobby entrance plan.Two bays and two storeys. Central axial stack; platband; dentil cornice. 19th century central gabled porch in colourwashed brick under pantiles; brick pilasters flanking door beneath semicircular fan light with glazing bars.Two casement windows with glazing bars to each floor. Small 19th century casement under segmental arch to ground floor, left. Projecting gable parapets. Left hand gable of coursed flint; brick above eaves; first floor and eaves level platband. North plat band to right hand gable. Rear: left hand bay rendered, right hand bay of coursed flint and brick mosaic with platband. Early casement with leaded panes to upper floor, right. Central rendered lean-to under pantiles. Interior: large central stack; fire place to left, enclosed; stair behind stack.