Name:Branthill Cottages, High Street

Summary

These cottages date to around 1830. They are built from flint with gault brick dressings and pantile roofs. Each has two bays and two storeys along with a lean-to porch. A string course exists at first floor level. The 19th century windows have quoined surrounds and slightly cambered arches, along with wooden lintels at first floor level. These properties are listed with Nos 35 and 36 as examples of Holkham Estate cottage types.

Parish:WIGHTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

May 1983. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"Cottages. Dating to around 1830. Made from flint with gault brick dressings. Roof smut pantiles. Pair of two storeys, two bays, with lean-to porches, one-and-a-half storeys, on axis. Brick plinth, first floor string course, brick dentil eaves; brick quoins at corners and to window apertures."
Amended by P. Beers (HES), 10 February 2020.