Name:21 and 22, East Raynham

Summary

This building is the lodge to Raynham Hall and dates to around 1840. It is of knapped, unsquared flint constrcution with brick dressings and slated roofs and stands one and half storeys high. It features a central chimney stack and brick rustication around the windows. The lodge was originally built as two cottages with rear entrances.

Parish:RAYNHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

This building forms a lodge to Raynham Hall and dates to around 1840. It is of knapped, unsquared flint constrcution with brick dressings and slated roofs and stands one and half storeys high. There are two ground and two first-floor casements of two lights, the latter under dormer gables. It has brick rustication and dressings to openings. Dentil wooden eaves cornice, hipped roof with central brick chimney stack. A single storey gabled bay window is to the north and gabled service wing to the south, both single storey. The lodge was built as 2 cottages with rear entrances.

• LODGE (19th Century to 21st Century - 1840 AD to 2100 AD)