Name:Craymerbeck House, Mill Lane

Summary

Craymerbeck House was built in three builds during the 17th century, and has a date of 1697 on the rear. This two storey building is of flint with brick dressings at the rear, with a whitewashed flint and brick front pile.

Parish:THURNING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Craymerbeck House, Mill Lane.
House of three 17th century builds, with date 1697 to rear. Flint with brick dressings rear, whitewashed flint and brick front pile. Two storeys. Rear wing to north forming up right of 'T' plan with date 1697 and initials I P, characters in brick with lozenges. Ground floor plinth, first floor platband and quoins in brick, dates and initials to northeast and southeast faces. Northeast front with two ground floor windows, one 20th century, first floor one 19th century two-light casement. Southeast front one ground floor two-light casement, first floor one two-light casement, one sash, all with glazing bars. Gable with one blocked ground and two first floor and two attic fire windows, all blocked, end stack, ridge stack. Front pile with 20th century two ground floor doors, two windows, three first floor windows, all 20th century. Stack on line of straight edged joint between two builds at northwest.

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to Modern - 1600 AD? to 2050 AD)