Name:The Homestead, Old Yarmouth Road

Summary

This house dates to the early 18th century. It is built from flint and brick and has a thatched roof. The central door lies behind a late 19th century gabled and thatched timber porch. The gabled roof features three eyebrow dormers under the thatch. To the rear is a full length brick outshut under a catslide roof..

Parish:STALHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

House. Early 18th century. Flint and brick, roughcast and whitewashed to rear. Thatched roof. One storey and dormer attic in symmetrical 3 bay disposition. Central door behind late 19th century gabled and thatched timber porch. One three-light casement left and right under segmental heads. Gabled roof with three eyebrow dormers under thatch. Internal gable end chimneystacks. Blocked attic window in east gable head. Rear with full length brick outshut under catslide roof, the east wall of which was rebuilt in the 20th century.