Name:Warborough House

Summary

A two storey free-standing gault and red brick neo-classical house of about 1830 with a north wing and service wing, forming a U-shaped plan court at the rear.

Parish:STIFFKEY, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

House. About 1830. Walls gault brick façade, red brick service wing. Roof slate. Free-standing neo-classical cube with North wing and services forming U plan court at rear.
Garden front (south), two storeys, three bays. Sash windows, glazing bars, under flat rubbed brick arches. Right (east) bay ground floor flat bow running from porch to corner with an approximately 1900 date, four light casement window inserted in enlarged opening. Stone porch on three steps. Unfluted Doric columns, but fluting introduced just below capitals; entablature carried round right bow in stucco. Piers to doorcase, two part door, raised and fielded lower panel, glazed above with margin lights. Two bay return at west, at east, two bay return, then five bay wing screening services, red brick, sashes with glazing bars.
Good staircase, landing, with Greek Revival rosette with honeysuckle.

• SERVICE WING (Post Medieval to Modern - 1830 AD to 2050 AD)