Name:The Lodge

Summary

This house dates to the 18th century and later. It is built from brick with a machine tile and pantile roof. The central porch has a cement-rendered Doric columns with pilaster responds and a plain frieze. It has 19th century sash windows with glazing bars throughout and these are set under rubbed and gauged brick flat arches. The shaped gables have internal chimneystacks and there is an outbuilding with a datestone reading 'MIR 1733'.

Parish:SKEYTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

House. 18th century and later. Brick, machine tile and pantile roof. Three bays, two storeys and attic; rendered plinth. Central porch with cement-rendered Doric, columns, pilaster responds and plain frieze; double door, top half glazed, with overlight; 19th century sash windows with glazing bars under rubbed and gauged brick flat arches; platband; parapet marked by platband, three early 20th century dormer windows to machine tile roof. Shaped gables. Internal gable-end chimneystacks. Parallel second range, also with shaped gables of late 19th century date. Outbuilding with MIR 1733 on datestone.