Name:Hall Farmhouse, Church Street

Summary

Hall Farmhouse probably dates to the 17th century, although it was remodelled in the late 18th century. The house is of flint with brick and stone dressings, and has a concrete tile roof and a glazed black pantile roof on the later wing.

Parish:TRIMINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

English Heritage Listing:
Hall Farmhouse, Church Street. Trimingham.
House. Probably 17th century, remodelled late 18th century. Flint with brick and stone dressings. Concrete tile roof and glazed black pantile roo to later wing. Rectangular in plan with lower two storey, single bay 19th century wing to facade forming an L; 20th century extension to rear. Three bays, two storeys. Flint plinth. Left hand ground floor 20th century casement under flat arch; other openings under segmental arches. Central 20th century door. Sash window with glazing bars to right hand bay. Stone quoins to ground floor, right hand gable wall. Two 20th century casements to first floor. One sash window with glazing bars. Brick dentil eaves cornice. Gable end stacks. External stair to right hand gable wall with blocked light.

• FARMHOUSE (16th Century to 21st Century - 1600 AD to 2100 AD)