Name:Swafield House, Bradfield Road

Summary

Swafield House is a late 18th century house of colourwashed brick with a roof of green pantiles. This three storey house has four bays, and a bell-based hipped roof with two chimneystacks in the north and south roof slopes.

Parish:SWAFIELD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

English Heritage Listing 1955:
Swafield House, Bradfield Road. Swafield.
House. Late 18th century. Colourwashed brick and roof of green pantiles. Three storeys in four bays. Panelled door right of centre below five-vaned fanlight. Sash windows with glazing bars beneath segmental heads. Timber eaves cornice of egg and dart string course below triple consoles. Bell-based hipped roof with two stacks in north and south roof slopes. To right and left of elevation swept walls conceal single storey extensions built against returns, each entered through a round-headed doorway.