Name:Post medieval barn at Hall Farm

Summary

The Barn at Hall Farm dates to the 18th/19th century and is a grade II listed building. It is constructed from courses of very large knapped pale flint and flint and brick. The building has five bays and central doors and the roof is thatched with an owl hole in the northwest gable. The outshut and buildings to the rear are constructed of flint and pantile.

Parish:PLUMSTEAD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

The Barn at Hall Farm dates to the 18th/19th century and is a grade II listed building - see (S1). It is constructed from courses of very large knapped pale flint and of flint and brick. Brick ventilation slits are also visible. The building has five bays and central doors and the roof is thatched with an owl hole, blocked opening and door in the northwest gable. The outshut and buildings to the rear are constructed of flint and pantile.

(S2) shows this site as Plumstead Hall, the present building of that name really being Plumstead House (NHER 22736).

• GREAT HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • MANOR (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)