Name:Colks Farm House

Summary

An early 18th century two storey red brick farmhouse with a 17th century west gable wall and many later alterations and additions.

Parish:SCOTTOW, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Farmhouse, early 18th century and later, with earlier 17th century core. Red brick and pantiles. Two storeys, with single storey outshut, converted to one and a half storeys, 20th century two storey extension to north and single storey 20th century lean to extension to south and 19th century axial extension to east, forming L-shaped plan. Two storey wing, principal façade to south with off-centre extrance door. Lower half of west gable wall of flint with plinth and probably 17th century. Upper half has moulded platband, blocked windows with hood moulds, and two small niches at attic level. End stack with string course, and two rebuilt round brick shafts. Windows to south 20th century casements in original openings with segmental brick arches. Southwestern quarter of façade has brick plinth with moulded brick plinth bricks and platband at first floor level. Remainder of façade late 18th century, with brick corbel eaves. Line of earlier gable visible in east gable. 20th century gabled dormers in outshut. 20th century entrance door and pedimented doorcase. Parapet gables, off-centre axial stack and east gable stack.

• STRUCTURE (16th Century to 21st Century - 1600 AD to 2100 AD)
  • FARMHOUSE (17th Century to 21st Century - 1700 AD to 2100 AD)