Name:The Church Hall

Summary

This church hall was originally built as a school in 1818, with extensions added in 1861. The land was given by Lord William Pierrepoint Bentinck, and the building itself funded by public subscription. This single storey red brick T-plan structure has a slate roof and a rear wing facing the road. There are stone plaques indicating the separate girls and boy entrances. This former school and schoolmaster's house, which was also an early public dispensary, retains much of the original build of 1818 in the central section and rear wing, has small extensions of 1861 and remains little altered since then. It forms part of a significant group of buildings with the Church of St Clement (NHER 2194) and No 45 Churchgate Way (NHER 42814).

Parish:TERRINGTON ST CLEMENT, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 2001. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"Former school, now church hall. 1818, with extensions of 1861. Built by public subscription on land given by Lord William Pierrepoint Bentinck. Red brick with slate roof and lateral stacks on rear facing road, that to right truncated. T-plan with wing to rear facing road. Main front to churchyard."
(S2) in file.
Amended E. McDonald (HES), 11 March 2020.