Name:43 High Street (previously Sycamore House)

Summary

This mid 18th century house is brick built with pantiled roofing. The five bay building has a grand classic entrance with the door being set in a Doric surround within a porch supported by Ionic columns. The upstairs sash windows have been nicely elaborated by projecting keystones, although several of the 18th/19th century windows have been replaced. A 19th century outshut has been abutted to the main building at the rear.

Parish:NORTHWOLD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

This mid 18th century house is brick built with pantiled roofing. It has a facade of three storeys in five bays. The central panelled door is set within a Doric surround. A flat portico porch is supported by renewed Ionic columns, but with original capitals. Segmental-headed sash windows with glazing bars lie beneath gauged arches. The central three first floor windows are elaborated with projecting keystones. Flat brick string courses define storeys. The gabled roof has flat truncated internal end stacks. String courses continue into the east and west returns which have two blind windows to each floor. An early 19th century single storey outshut abuts both rear elevation and two storey cross wing. The cross wing is of five bays. The central panelled door here has an overlight and gabled hood. Two 18th century sash windows with glazing bars and gauged segmental arches are situated on each floor to the right hand side. To the left sashes are 19th century replacements including those on the ground floor canted bay. The gabled roof has internal end stacks on ridge.

• GARDEN PORCH (18th Century to 21st Century - 1733 AD to 2100 AD)