Name:Buckland or The Old Buck

A 17th century whitewashed clunch house with a red pantile roof. It was formerly The Buck Inn.

Parish:SEDGEFORD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Also called The Old Buck.
House, formerly the Buck Inn. 17th century. Whitewashed clunch, with brick dressings, red pantiled roof. 2 storey house with attics, 3 windows, lobby entrance plan. Ground floor one large 6 pane off-centre arched headed sash with glazing bars, and one ground and 3 first floor 3 pane with straight headed sashes with glazing bars. Axial 6 panel door, 2 upper panels glazed, under hipped pentice canopy. Ground floor at north whitewashed brick and pantiled irregular 5-sided bow addition with one sash with glazing bars, 4 panel door under hipped pentice canopy on brackets. To south an interrupted 17th century moulded brick drip mould head of former window. Brick corbelling courses eaves, steeply pitched roof with one axial ridge and one north end gable stack. South gable rebuilt around 1900, north gable with single storey white- washed brick lean-to addition.
M. Dennis (NLA), 22 March 2007.

July and August 2002. Sedgeford Historical and Archaeological Research Project. Village Survey. Standing Building Survey. SVS 25.
Elevations of The Old Buck drawn.
M. Dennis (NLA), 14 March 2007.

June 2009.
Permission sought to convert an outbuilding into a separate dwelling.
See (S3) and (S4) for further details
H. White, (NLA), 17 August 2009

23 May 2011. Planning Application.
Conversion of Old Smithy Barn into Domestic dwelling and extension. Demolition of part of outbuilding and one barn wall.
See (S5) and (S6).
Z. Dack (HES), 22 November 2011.