Name:Colts Hall, Eastgate Street

Summary

This house dates to around 1830. It has a gault brick facade but is otherwise made from reused clunch and carstone. It has two storeys and is set out in three bays. The central door is below a seven-vaned fanlight with roll-moulded timber surround, all within a semi-circular recessed bay. All the sash windows are underneath gauged skewback arches. The slate roof is hipped and has a paired modillion eaves cornice.

Parish:SHOULDHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 1985. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"House. Dated to around 1830. Gault brick facade but otherwise reused clunch and carstone. Slate roof. Two storeys in three bays. Central door below seven-vaned fanlight with roll moulded timber surround, all within semi-circular recessed bay."
Amended E. McDonald (HES), 19 February 2020.