Name:Linden Cottage, 48 High Street

Summary

This house is the result of the amalgamation of two properties which explains the five bay layout. It dates to the early 19th century and is constructed of brick and flint with a slate roof. All the windows are of the sash type and are topped by interesting skewback arches.

Parish:NORTHWOLD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

December 1985. Listed, Grade II.
This early 19th century house is made of brick and flint with occasional carstone galleting. The roof material is slate. Originally this house was two properties, but the present building stands two storeys high with a five bay layout. The doorway is to the right of centre and is flanked by one full sized sash window to the right and a narrow sash to left. There are three further sashes to ground floor and four to the first floor, that in east bay blocked. All the windows have glazing bars and are beneath gauged skewback arches. The building has paired modillion eaves cornice and a gabled roof. There are three ridge stacks at intervals, each with twin flues of chevron, spiral or diamond cut brick.