Name:North Runcton Lodge, Rectory Lane

Summary

This house was remodelled in the early 19th century based on an earlier 16th century core. The exterior is rendered and scored with a slate roof. The double range consists of three wide bays and is two storeys high. The central porch has two wooden Tuscan columns and pilasters and a 19th century part glazed door. The flanking cross wings are higher: two-storeyed with shaped gables. The rear range has eught irregular bays and is built from galletted carstone with red brick dressings. The fifth bay has an enclosing glazed porch to ground floor.

Parish:NORTH RUNCTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 1988. Listed, Grade II.
House was remodelled in the early 19th century based on an earlier 16th century core. The exterior is rendered and scored with a slate roof. The double range consists of three wide bays with flanking cross wings and is two storeys high. The three central bays are earlier and low. The central porch has two wooden Tuscan columns and pilasters, flat entablature and a 19th century part glazed door. It has recessed sashes with glazing bars 4 x 4 panes to bays two and four and a recessed sash above the doorway; gault brick stacks at either end of the central three bays. Flanking cross wings are higher: two-storeyed with shaped gables to the front; large two-storeyed flat-roofed canted bays with sashes with glazing bars. Left and right returns each with two gables, left return of brick, right return rendered and scored. Rear range: galletted carstone with red brick dressings, slate roof, gable parapets; eight irregular bays, two storeys; bay two is windowless; ground floor with tall recessed sashes with glazing bars to ground, first floor with recessed sashes with glazing bars; bay five with enclosing glazed porch to ground floor, part glazed door, Venetian stair window above with glazing bars. Interior: the roof is wholly of 19th century date. Centre three bays of front range with end stacks; left cell with moulded bridging beam having ogee stops; right cell with 19th century partition having wide semi-circular headed arches, bridging beam with ogee stops. Rear range with openwell staircase to centre curved away from wall, open string with stick ballusters and wreathed mahogany handrail.
Information from (S1). See also (S2).
A. Cattermole (NLA), 28 August 2006.