Name:29 Downham Road

Summary

This house was formerly a rectory. It dates to the early 18th century and is constructed from brick with slate roofing. The central 19th century Gothic door lies behind a modern pedimented porch. The north and south shaped gables have central chimneystacks, the one to the south being external. Addtionally, the later 18th century wing to the rear has a full height gabled stair turret.

Parish:RUNCTON HOLME, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 1984. Listed, Grade II.
This house was formerly a rectory. It dates to the early 18th century and is constructed from brick with slate roofing. The facade has been colour-washed. It stands two storeys high with an attic, and has three bays. The central 19th century Gothic door lies behind a pedimented porch of 1984. The windows are late 18th century sashes with glazing bars beneath skewback arches. The lower windows are in projecting surrounds. A string course is present at first floor level. The upper facade is 20th century brickwork. The gabled roof has three 20th century gabled dormers. The north and south shaped gables have central chimneystacks, the one to the south being external. The north gable has a pediment and two attic windows, one of which is blocked. The later 18th century two-storey wing to rear has a full height gabled stair turret.

• (Former Type) VICARAGE (17th Century to 21st Century - 1700 AD to 2100 AD)