Name:The Old Granary, High Street

Summary

A mid 18th century two storey colourwashed brick and stone former maltings, with additions of 1910, altered in 1982. It is now a private house.

Parish:STOKE FERRY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Maltings, now private house. Mid 18th centurywith additions of 1910, altered 1982. Colourwashed brick, clunch and carstone. Slate roof. Two storeys and attic. 20th century loading bay doors off-set to left under segmental arch. Renewed sash window to left and casement with wrought iron balcony to right. Flat brick string course between storeys. Three late 20th century casements to first floor and one sash, all under segmental arches. Mansard roof. Buttress supports east gable. Late 20th century attic casement below oculus with gault brick surround. Gabled two storey addition of 1910 at rear to form double pile plan. This terminates in late 20th century gabled wall which is remains of truncated cross wing. All interior timbering survives. Remains of malting tank in cellar. Roof of secondary rafters only. Collars with arched braces at change in roof angle and further collars above. Clasped purlins.

• (Former Type) MALTINGS (Post Medieval to Modern - 1750 AD to 1910 AD)
  • (Former Type) MALTINGS (Modern to Cold War - 1910 AD to 1982 AD)