Name:The Old Granary, High Street

Summary

A mid 18th century two storey colourwashed brick and stone former maltings, with additions of 1910, altered in 1982. It is now a private house.

Parish:STOKE FERRY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

December 1985. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"Maltings, now private house. Mid 18th century with additions of 1910, altered 1982. Colourwashed brick, clunch and carstone. Slate roof. Two storeys and attic. 20th century loading bay doors off-set to left under segmental arch…Mansard roof…Gabled two-storey addition of 1910 at rear to form double pile plan. All interior timbering survives. Remains of malting tank in cellar…."
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 27 November 2019.

The location of this record has been corrected. Due to an erroneous grid reference associated with (S1) it was previously mapped as a point at TL 70504 99909.
P. Watkins (HES), 27 November 2019.

• (Former Type) MALTINGS (18th Century to Early 20th Century - 1750 AD to 1910 AD)