Name:Hall Farmhouse, Church Lane

Summary

Hall Farmhouse is an 18th century house with galletted carstone blocks and brick dressings, a pantile roof, and gable parapets. This two storey building has four bays, an attic, and a rear wing to left. There is a central doorway with a semi-circular head, this having open pediments supported by reeded consoles over reeded pilasters.

Parish:ROYDON (NEAR LYNN), WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

English Heritage Listing:
Hall Farmhouse, Church Lane. Roydon.
Farmhouse, 18th century. Galletted carstone blocks with brick dressings; pantile roof, gable parapets. Four bays, two storeys and attic, rear wing to left. End internal stack to right rebuilt. Central doorway with semi-circular head having open pediments supported by reeded consoles over reeded pilasters, panelled reveals, six panelled door under fanlight with glazing bars; ground floor with two three-light casements having skewback arches; first floor with four recessed sashes with glazing bars, cambered arches. Left return of carstone rubble with brick to gable; right return of brick in English bond partially covered by single storey clasping extension in carstone and reused brick of around 1970. Raking dormer to rear. Rear wing to left of two bays, two storeys, English bond brick, pantiles; large cross stack to right. Double casements to ground floor left and to first floor, treble casement to ground floor right. Single storeyed three-bay range to left in carstone rubble, pantile roof, central axial stack; brick doorway to right breaking forward with basket arch.

• FARMHOUSE (17th Century to 21st Century - 1700 AD to 2100 AD)