Name:The White House

Summary

An early 17th century rendered timber frame and colourwashed brick house with major 18th and 19th century additions and a pantile roof.

Parish:NORTH LOPHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

House. Early 17th century with major additions of 18th and mid 19th centuries. Rendered timber frame, colour-washed brick and pantile roofs.
PLAN: 17th century lobby entrance with off-centre axial stack; late 17th century rear addition to services; 18th century extension to north end of front creating an L plan; 19th century pile added to rear beneath a catslide roof.
EXTERIOR: east front of two storeys with attics; two-window range. Mid 19th century panelled door opposite stack with a simple doorcase. Symmetrical arrangement of four tripartite sash windows, two to each floor, with 1/1:2/2:1/1 glazing bars.
Front facing gable-end of 18th century extension of three-light casement windows to attic and first floor and French windows to ground incorporated in the blocking of a former wide opening. Irregular fenestration to rear with from left to right ground floor: mid 20th century two-light metal-framed window, 19th century two-light casement with glazing bars, late 20th century glass door with glazing bars, early 19th century three-light casement window with horizontal glazing bars. First floor: mid 19th century sash with vertical glazing bars, single light casement with leaded glazing, double sash with vertical glazing bars and tripartite sash. Curious moulded brick cornice of concave oval panels with a bead-and-reel lower border. Stack with three polygonal shafts.
INTERIOR: stack with fine brick arched chimneypiece to parlour. Original stair to west side of stack. Spinal bridging joists to hall and parlour with closely spaced common joists. First floor with some 17th century panelling. Roof structure obscured but visible elements suggest a clasped purlin with wind bracing. Altered at junction with 18th century extension.
P. Aldridge (NLA), 9 October 2006.

• TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (Post Medieval to Modern - 1600 AD to 2050 AD)