Name:Beech Farmhouse, Thorpe Row

Summary

This former farmhouse dates to the 16th century and later. It is constructed of a rendered timber frame which has been replaced with brick to the south and has a pantiled roof. The main chimneystack is set off centre in the north façade but another has been added at the west gable end. Inside, the most noteworthy feature is the fine queen post roof truss with cambered tie and arched braces.

Parish:SHIPDHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

February 1986. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"Former farmhouse dates to the 16th century and later. It is constructed of a rendered timber frame which has been replaced with brick to the south. The roof is pantiled. The farmhouse has a vestigial screens passage plan with former opposed entrances and stands one and a half storeys high."
Amended E. McDonald (HES), 19 February 2020.

January 2009.
Planning permission sought for the removal of a single chimney stack, the installation of a balanced flue terminal and redecoration of the external rendering in a different colour.
See (S2) and (S3) for further details
H. White (NLA), 7 April 2009