Name:Stewards House, Old Yarmouth Road

Summary

This house dates to around 1700 and is built from brick with a pantiled roof. The central door is of 20th century date. All the windows are set under segmental arches and a vitrified brick platband exists between the storeys. The bell-based gabled roof is set above an early 19th century eaves cornice. The interior is largely late 20th century in date.

Parish:STALHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

House. Dating to around 1700. Brick with pantiled roof, the pantiles on south roof slope black glazed. South front of two storeys and dormer attic in three bays. Central 20th century door. Vitrified brick platband between storeys. Fenestration of two-light cross casements with original iron casements and leaded lights. All openings under segmental arches. Bell based gabled roof above early 19th century eaves cornice. Two gabled dormers and internal gable end chimneystacks. Gable head with tumbling. North side has full length outshut under catslide roof. One 20th century door and four 20th century casements, all under segmental arches. Two gabled dormers. Interior largely late 20th century.