Name:Tudor Cottage, Front Street

Summary

Tudor Cottage is a late 17th century house of colourwashed flint with brick dressings and a thatched roof. This two storey building has a gabled roof and partially rebuilt gable end chimneystacks. This building is also known as Thatch cottage.

Parish:TRUNCH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 1955. Listed, Grade II.
Tudor Cottage, Front Street. Trunch.
"House. Late 17th century. Colourwashed flint with brick dressings. Thatched roof. Two storeys. Central 20th century gabled porch and door. One three-light 20th century casement left and right under segmental arches. Moulded platband at first floor. Two three-light 20th century casements to first floor and two blocked square lights."
Amended E. McDonald (HES), 18 December 2019.

2008.
Plans are in place to repair extensive water damage at the southwest corner of the building.
See (S2-4) for further details.
H. Hamilton (NLA), 11 June 2008.

[?]2009. Building recording.
This is a single cell house on the ground floor with two or three chambers and a fully floored attic. The projecting gable may have provided more single cell accomodation; the ground floor prehaps being used as a backhouse or a shop. Any evidence of access between the two has been lost through later structural repairs. The combination of the chamfer shops, common joints and the construction of the roof attic seem to indicate a mid-17th century date.
S. Howard (NLA), 24 November 2009.