Name:24 and 26, Magdalen Street

Summary

This pair of houses dates to the early 19th century. They are constructed from cut flint with gault brick dressings and a roof of black-glazed pantiles. Number 24 is entered through a plank door to the extreme right which formerly opened into passage to rear. The original house door is blocked immediately to the left. The gabled roof is now without chimneystacks.

Parish:THETFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Pair of houses. Early 19th century. Cut flint with gault brick dressings. Roof of black-glazed pantiles. Two storeys. All openings under segmental heads. No.24 entered through plank door to extreme right which formerly opened into passage to rear. Original house door is blocked immediately to left. One horned 2/2 sash to left. No.26 with 20th century panelled and glazed door to left of an unhorned 6/6 sash. Three horned 2/2 sashes to first floor, two of which belong with No.24. Dentil eaves cornice. Gabled roof now without stacks. Interior not inspected.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 28 August 2006.