Name:Post Office, No 35 Market Place

Summary

This Post Office was constructed in the late 18th century as a house, and raised to three storeys in the mid 20th century. This red brick building has a slate roof and a timber doorcase left of the centre with a bobbin decoration on the jambs and frieze.

Parish:SWAFFHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Post Office, No 35 Market Place.
House, now post office. Late 18th century, raised into three storeys mid 20th century. Red brick, slate roof. Exterior: three-window range. Timber doorcase left of centre with bobbin decoration to jambs and frieze. Moulded hood with two baluster pendants. 20th century plate-glass display window to right and left. Three two/two horned sashes to first floor. Three two/two 20th century horned sashes to second floor. Gabled roof with internal gable-end stacks north and south. Interior opened into single retail area. No features of special interest noted. Part of a very significant group in Market Place.

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to Modern - 1760 AD? to 2050 AD)