Name:George Hotel, Nos 1 and 3 Station Street

Summary

The George Hotel was constructed in the early 18th century, although the main range to the street was added around 1860, with further extensions in 1979 and 1988-89. This two storey building is of red brick with a rendered and whitewashed front and slate and pantiled roofs. Inside a 19th century cast-iron staircase survives.

Parish:SWAFFHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

George Hotel, Nos 1 and 3 Station Street.
Hotel. Early 18th century, main range to street added around 1860, extensions 1979 and 1988-89. Red brick, the front rendered and whitewashed. Slate and pantiled roofs. Exterior 19th century facade faces south-west. Two storeys and dormer attic; irregular five-window range. Rusticated ground floor. Double-leaf half-glazed door right of centre with plain doorcase rising to pediment. Fenestration of two/two horned sashes of various sizes, those to ground floor with rendered and painted gauged arches, to first floor with raised surrounds and hoods. Five through-eaves dormers with open segmental pediments with shell motifs; two/two horned sashes. Gabled roof. Internal gable-end stacks north and south. To left is 18th century block with facade rebuilt in 20th century in stretcher-bond red brick: two storeys, five-window range. Six/six sashes, those to upper floor without horns. Gabled roof. Internal gable-end stack to north. Rear of this block of early 18th century brick and one two-light cross-casement. Interior: 19th century cast-iron staircase.

• HOTEL (Post Medieval to Modern - 1700 AD? to 2050 AD)