Name:George Hotel, Nos 1 and 3 Station Street

Summary

The George Hotel was constructed in the early 18th century, although the main range to the street was added around 1860, with further extensions in 1979 and 1988-89. This two storey building is of red brick with a rendered and whitewashed front and slate and pantiled roofs. Inside a 19th century cast-iron staircase survives.

Parish:SWAFFHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

January 1973. Listed, Grade II.
"George Hotel, Nos 1 and 3 Station Street.
Hotel. Early 18th century, main range to street added around 1860, extensions 1979 and 1988-89. Red brick, the front rendered and whitewashed. Slate and pantiled roofs.
Exterior 19th century facade faces south-west. Two storeys and dormer attic; irregular five-window range."
Amended E. McDonald (HES), 11 November 2019.

• HOTEL (17th Century to 21st Century - 1700 AD? to 2100 AD)