Name:Gate Piers, Gates, Flanking Walls and Railings at Old Buckenham Hall

Summary

The gate-piers, gates, flanking walls and railings at the entrance to the drive of Old Buckenham Hall (NHER 11810) date to around 1911. They were possibly constructed by Detmar Blow who rebuilt Old Buckenham Hall in 1911. The gate-piers are of red brick and the wrought iron double gates to carriageway have decorative scrollwork.

Parish:QUIDENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

The gate-piers, gates, flanking walls and railings at the entrance to the drive of Old Buckenham Hall date to around 1911. They were possibly constructed by Detmar Blow who rebuilt Old Buckenham Hall in 1911. The large red brick gate-piers are square on plan, with rebated corners to the shafts, on moulded stone bases and with moulded stone caps and ball finials. The wrought iron double gates to carriageway have decorative scrollwork. Low brick walls survive on either side with railings above and similar but smaller flanking piers. Old Buckenham Hall was owned by HH Prince Frederick Duleep Singh. It was bought in 1911 by L. Robinson who rebuilt the house to the designs of Detmar Blow. According to [1] the Hall was laregely destroyed by fire in 1952.

• GATE (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1911 AD to 2100 AD)
  • GATE PIER (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1911 AD to 2100 AD)