Name:Cobblers Cottage, The Street

Summary

A cottage, formerly two dwellings, of about 1600, floored in about 1730 and extended to the north in the mid 18th century. One storey high with an attic, it is of rendered timber frame construction with later alterations and has a pantile roof.

Parish:NORTH LOPHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Cottage, formerly two cottages. About 1600, floored in about 1730, extended to north mid 18th century. Timber frame with rendered wattle and daub cladding; thatched roof. One storey and dormer attic. East front with two plank 18th century doors, each with a three-light 18th century casement to its right. Gabled roof with two gabled dormers fitted with two-light casements, that to north 18th century, the other 19th century. Ridge stack right of centre and external gable-end stack to north. South gable with late 20th century weatherboarding. Rear (west) front with one 19th century plank door and one three-light casement. INTERIOR. Timber frame of thin scantling, with tension braces from principal studs to wall plate, the principal studs with reversed top jowls. Roof structure not visible. Inserted chamfered bridging beam in south room, chamfered spine beam to north room. Tie beam in south room cut at attic level for former passageway. Fireplace to south room with former bread oven.
P. Aldridge (NLA), 9 October 2006.

• TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (Post Medieval to Modern - 1600 AD to 2050 AD)