Name:8, White Hart Street

Summary

8 White Hart Street has its origins in the 16th century, but the building that is now visible dates to the early 19th century when it was converted to a shop and house. It is built from flint and some clunch, with brick dressings and a 19th century gault brick façade. To the right of the façade is an early 19th century bowed shop front with seven panes in five tiers. The two storey building has a black-glazed pantile roof and two early 18th century first floor sash windows at the rear. The building is now a shop and offices.

Parish:THETFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

March 1971. Listed, Grade II.
"8 White Hart Street.
House, now shop and offices. Origins probably 16th century but now early 19th century and later. Façade early 19th century. Flint, some clunch and brick dressings. Gault brick façade. Roof of pantiles, black-glazed to façade. Two storeys."
Amended E. McDonald (HES), 11 November 2019.

• HOUSE (Medieval to 18th Century - 1500 AD to 1799 AD?)