Name:United Reformed Church, Earl's Street

Summary

The United Reformed church was originally built as a congregational chapel in 1817. It is built from flint with gault brick dressings and a gault brick facade. The central stained-glass window is flanked either side by a recessed panelled door under round arches with fanlights. Inside, the west gallery was added in 1843 with the timber posts of the balcony blocked-off in 1968 to form a first-floor meeting room.

Parish:THETFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

United Reform church, built as a congregational chapel in 1817. Flint with gault brick dressings and gault brick façade. Roof of black-glazed pantiles. Two storeys in three bays. Central stained-glass window flanked either side by a recessed six-panelled door under round arches with six-vaned fanlights. Three sash windows to the first floor with 6/6 glazing bars. Gauged skewback arches. Hipped roof. Flint returns.
Interior: west gallery added in 1843: timber posts with panelled balcony: blocked-off in 1968 to form first-floor meeting room.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 28 August 2006.

M . Langham-Lopez (HES), 29 November 2012.