Name:Possible Neolithic flint mine and/or World War Two bomb craters

Summary

A number of depressions in the surface of the ground in this area have been noted. These have been compared to the Neolithic flint mines at nearby Grimes Graves, but they may also be the result of World War Two bombing in this area, or a combination of these features. An Early Bronze Age pot was recovered from this area in the 20th century.

Parish:WEETING WITH BROOMHILL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1929.
Context 2 to south of barrow at TL 8075 9030. Fragment of 'A' Beaker (Early Bronze Age pot) with punch decoration
In NCM [1].
R. R. Clarke (NCM).

No further sherds found on well developed heathland.
A. J. Lawson (NAU), 28 November 1975.

NCM finds box says 'on low mound south of Snake Wood and main road'.
A. J. Lawson (NAU).

1988. The area of land centred on context 2 marked as heathland on 6 inch Ordnance Survey map (S1) is now forested. New metric Ordnance Survey map (seen briefly via ESA revisers) shows several depressions within this area as Neolithic flint mines.

Visited by J. Wymer (NAU) 18 March who says these are similar to infilled shafts at Grimes Graves and therefore probably genuine. Also at least one bomb crater but this not shown by Ordnance Survey.
E. Rose (NAU), 25 April 1988.

Note however that RAF aerial photograph 5 February 1946 (3G/TUD/UK/59 5111, in NLA as TL89/TL8190/B) (S2) shows craters all over this area and some to west of road not on NHER. All are of varying sizes and appear much more like bomb craters than flint mines. Two or three similar features within Grimes Graves - are these stray bombs that landed within the area, or is J. Wymer (NAU) right and there are a mixture of flint mines and bomb craters here?
K. Sussams (IAU), and E. Rose (NAU), 1 August 1994.

23 May 1995. At west end of site west of Context 2 centred on 808 902.
Trench 2m deep, 60m long and 10m wide excavated by Ministry of Defence for temporary field hospital as part of training exercise. Aligned north-to-south. A short distance to the southeast is an earlier trench (? by UEA) aligned east-to-west and open but backfilling naturally.
D. Gurney (NLA), 24 May 1995.

• FLINT MINE (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2351 BC)