Name:Early Bronze Age pot fragment

Summary

A fragment of a base of an Early Bronze Age beaker was recovered from this area in 1929. It was described as found on the surface of a low mound, but no evidence of that mound has been found in vicinity. It's possible that the reference was aluding to the remains of the Bronze Age barrow recorded at NHER 5142.

Parish:WEETING WITH BROOMHILL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1929. Casual Oservation.
A fragment of a base of an 'A' Beaker with punch decoration was recovered to the south of a Bronze Age barrow (NHER 5142). This location is know as Context 2.
This object is now held in the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM 1939.10). The location information stored with the object describes the findspot as "on low mound south of Snake Wood and main road."
Information from record cards (S1), (S2) and (S3).
Also noted in published gazetteer (S4).
A. J. Lawson (NAU). Amended by H. Hamilton (HES), 26 May 2020.

November 1975. Field observation.
No further sherds found on well developed heathland.
A. J. Lawson (NAU), 28 November 1975.

1988. Observation.
The land in this area was marked at heathland on the First Edition (six inch) Ordnance Survey map (S5) is now forested. New metric Ordnance Survey map data briefly shared by Ordnance Survey staff depicts several depressions within this area interpreted as Neolithic flint mines.
E. Rose (NAU), 25 April 1988.
These depressions and all subsequent observations and interpretations including identification as World War Two bomb craters and weapons pits are now recorded under NHER 61500.
H. Hamilton (HES), 26 May 2020.

November 2016. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Examination of the photographs identified no evidence of the 'low mound' mentioned above and also mentioned in a National Record of the Historic Environment record (S6). It may be a reference to the probable round barrow which partially survives as an earthwork at the northwest corner of the site (NHER 4152).
The 'depressions' described in 1988, which have variously interpreted as Neolithic flint mines or Second World War bomb craters, are now recorded as NHER 61500.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 10 November 2016.

• FINDSPOT (Beaker - 2300 BC to 1700 BC)