Name:Nuns Bridge South

Summary

This road bridge over the River Little Ouse dates to the late 18th century. It is made from gault brick and has two elliptical arches separated by stepped buttresses on the downstream side. It is one of three bridges (including NHER 46326 and 46481) located on the site of the Icknield Way (NHER 1398) river crossing which was first used around 3000 BC.

December 1993. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"Road over river bridge (River Little Ouse). Late 18th century. Gault brick with some red introduced. Two elliptical arches with central cutwater are separated by stepped buttresses on downstream side. Plain brick parapet canted outwards to banks. Upstream side similar."
Amended E. McDonald (HES), 8 November 2019.

This is one of three bridges (including NHER 46326 and 46481) located on the site of the Icknield Way (NHER 1398) river crossing.
Information from (S1) description for NHER 46326.
H. Hamilton (NLA), 09 July 2008.