Name:Nuns Bridge Central

Summary

This early 19th century gault brick road bridge crosses the Thetford spring. It takes the form of a single semi-circular arch with splayed brick parapets. It is the central of three bridges (including NHER 46481 and 46327) occupying the position of the crossing point of the Icknield Way (NHER 1398) which was first used around 3000 BC.

Full description

Road over river bridge (Thetford spring). Early 19th century. Gault brick. Single semi-circular arch with splayed rebuilt brick parapets. The centre of three bridges (NHER 46481 and NHER 46327) occupying position of crossing point of Icknield way (NHER 1398), first used around 3000 BC.

• ROAD BRIDGE (18th Century to 21st Century - 1800 AD to 2100 AD)