Name:Shipdham Manor House, Chapel Street

Summary

The house is now a home for the elderly. It was built in the late 18th century and underwent later alterations. The building is of brick with black and red pantile roofs. There are two storeys to the main block which consists of five bays of sash windows with glazing bars beneath skewback arches. The chimneystacks are situated at the gable-ends. Several service wings and outbuildings lie to the rear of the main building.

Parish:SHIPDHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

May 1960. Listed, Grade II.
The house is now a home for the elderly. It was built in the late 18th century and underwent later alterations. The building is of brick with black and red pantile roofs. There are two storeys to the main block which consists of five bays of sash windows with glazing bars beneath skewback arches. The central raised and fielded panelled door with traceried semicircular fanlight lies beneath a rubbed brick arch of two orders. The chimneystacks are situated at the gable-ends. Lower flanking blocks exist (single-storeyed to the east, two-storeyed to west) each with a semicircular headed window with glazing bars. Service wings and outbuildings lie to the rear.